6 April 2027 – 5 April 2028

UK income tax rates and allowances 2027/28

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland, income tax on salary, self-employment and pensions stays at 20% (£12,571–£50,270), 40% (£50,271–£125,140) and 45% (over £125,140). Savings interest and property income move to 22%, 42% and 47%. Dividend tax stays at 10.75%, 35.75% and 39.35%.

Last updated . Based on changes announced to date; we will update it as further changes are announced.

Personal Allowance for 2027/28: £12,570

The standard UK Personal Allowance for the 2027/28 tax year stays frozen at £12,570, so it is not going up in April 2027. You pay no income tax on income up to this amount. The allowance falls by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000, reaching zero at £125,140.

Income tax bands and Personal Allowance

Salary, self-employment profit and taxable pensions use the main income tax rates. The ranges below are taxable income after allowances, not gross salary. England and Northern Ireland rates are shown; Welsh rates remain subject to Welsh decisions. Scotland is shown separately.

Income tax bands and Personal Allowance: 2027/28 rates, allowances and confirmation notes
Rate or allowance2027/28 figureStatus and conditions
Personal Allowance£12,570Frozen. Reduced by £1 for each £2 of adjusted net income above £100,000.
Personal Allowance taper£100,000 to £125,140No allowance remains at £125,140 adjusted net income.
Basic rate20% on the first £37,700£50,270 gross income with a full Personal Allowance.
Higher rate40% above £37,700 up to £125,140 taxable incomeThe Personal Allowance taper affects the gross-income equivalent.
Additional rate45% above £125,140 taxable incomeCurrent rule; no change announced for 2027/28.
Marriage Allowance transfer£1,260; up to £252 tax reductionEligibility conditions apply; not a shared household allowance.

Official guidance: Income tax bands and Personal Allowance

Savings, dividends and property income

Savings and dividend rates apply UK-wide. Property rates and 22% residential finance-cost relief below apply to England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Scotland’s property rules remain subject to devolved decisions.

Savings, dividends and property income: 2027/28 rates, allowances and confirmation notes
Rate or allowance2027/28 figureStatus and conditions
Savings interest: basic / higher / additional22% / 42% / 47%Announced increase from 6 April 2027.
Property profit: basic / higher / additional22% / 42% / 47%Announced increase from 6 April 2027; not Scottish property income.
Residential finance-cost tax credit22% of eligible finance costsRelief limits apply; this is a tax credit, not a deduction from rental profit. Scottish preview retains 20%.
Personal Savings Allowance£1,000 / £500 / £0Basic / higher / additional-rate taxpayers respectively; unchanged.
Starting rate for savingsUp to £5,000 at 0%Reduced £1 for £1 by non-savings income above your Personal Allowance.
Dividend allowance£500Current rule; no change announced for 2027/28.
Dividends: basic / higher / additional10.75% / 35.75% / 39.35%Retains the rates introduced in 2026/27; no further increase announced.
Trading and property allowances£1,000 eachSeparate gross-income allowances; restrictions apply and you cannot also deduct actual expenses against the same income.
Rent a Room relief£7,500; £3,750 if income is sharedFor qualifying furnished accommodation in your main home; conditions apply.

Official guidance: Savings, dividends and property income

National Insurance

Standard annual thresholds are shown. Actual payroll deductions depend on pay period, NI category and director status. NI does not normally apply to savings, dividends or pension income.

National Insurance: 2027/28 rates, allowances and confirmation notes
Rate or allowance2027/28 figureStatus and conditions
Employee Class 18% between £12,570 and £50,270; 2% aboveMain thresholds frozen; rates retained under current rules.
Employer Class 115% above £5,000Standard secondary threshold; reliefs and special categories can differ.
Employment AllowanceUp to £10,500For eligible employers; a company with only one director as its sole liable employee cannot normally claim.
Self-employed Class 46% between £12,570 and £50,270; 2% aboveMain profit limits frozen; current rates retained.
Self-employed Class 2No compulsory payment for qualifying profits2027/28 voluntary weekly rate and small-profits threshold await confirmation; do not treat 2026/27 figures as final.

Official guidance: National Insurance

Pension and ISA allowances

Pension allowances are not a promise of tax relief on every contribution. Earnings, scheme rules, previous withdrawals and protected allowances can affect your position.

Pension and ISA allowances: 2027/28 rates, allowances and confirmation notes
Rate or allowance2027/28 figureStatus and conditions
Standard pension annual allowance£60,000Includes employer contributions; defined-benefit pension growth also counts.
Annual allowance taperThreshold income above £200,000 and adjusted income above £260,000; minimum £10,000Allowance reduces £1 for each £2 of adjusted income above £260,000, if both income tests apply.
Money Purchase Annual Allowance£10,000Can apply after flexibly accessing taxable defined-contribution pension income.
Standard lump sum allowance£268,275; normally up to 25% tax-freeAcross pensions, subject to protection and previous use. Our withdrawal calculator does not enforce this lifetime cap.
Standard lump sum and death benefit allowance£1,073,100Separate allowance; relevant benefits and protection affect its use.
Overall adult ISA subscription limit£20,000 a yearAcross ISA types; ISA returns remain sheltered from UK income tax and CGT.
Cash ISA subscriptions£12,000 if under 65; £20,000 aged 65 or overAnnounced from April 2027, within the overall ISA limit; not a cap on existing balances.
Lifetime ISA subscriptions£4,000; 25% government bonusWithin the overall ISA limit; age, withdrawal and qualifying-purchase conditions apply.
State Pension weekly amount2027/28 rate awaiting confirmationDo not use the carried-forward preview amount as a confirmed entitlement.

Official guidance: Pension and ISA allowances

Capital Gains Tax and Inheritance Tax

These are separate taxes from income tax. Exemptions, reliefs and asset-specific rules can change the outcome; the dashboard is not an Inheritance Tax calculator.

Capital Gains Tax and Inheritance Tax: 2027/28 rates, allowances and confirmation notes
Rate or allowance2027/28 figureStatus and conditions
Individual CGT annual exempt amount£3,000Current rule; no change announced for 2027/28.
CGT on most gains, including residential property18% / 24%Rate depends on available basic-rate band. Main-home relief and other exemptions may apply.
Business Asset Disposal Relief rate18%; £1 million lifetime qualifying-gains limitCurrent rules from April 2026; qualifying conditions apply.
Standard Inheritance Tax rate and nil-rate band40%; £325,000 nil-rate bandGenerally applies to the taxable estate after exemptions and reliefs.
Residence nil-rate bandUp to £175,000; taper above a £2 million estateConditions include leaving a qualifying home to direct descendants; not available to every estate.

Official guidance: Capital Gains Tax and Inheritance Tax

Corporation Tax, VAT and employer levy

These current business-tax rules are included for company owners and people with side businesses. No change is announced here for 2027/28.

Corporation Tax, VAT and employer levy: 2027/28 rates, allowances and confirmation notes
Rate or allowance2027/28 figureStatus and conditions
Corporation Tax small / main rates19% up to £50,000 profit; 25% above £250,000Marginal relief between the limits; limits reduce for associated companies and short accounting periods.
VAT standard / reduced / zero rates20% / 5% / 0%Treatment depends on the goods or services; exempt supplies are different from zero-rated ones.
VAT registration threshold£90,000Taxable turnover over a rolling 12 months, not profit or the tax-year total; forward-looking test also applies.
Apprenticeship Levy0.5% of pay bill; £15,000 annual allowanceGenerally payable above a £3 million annual pay bill; connected employers share the allowance.

Official guidance: Corporation Tax, VAT and employer levy

Child Benefit and student loans

Annual benefit uprating and some loan thresholds are not finalised here. Provisional figures are explicitly identified, not presented as confirmed 2027/28 rates.

Child Benefit and student loans: 2027/28 rates, allowances and confirmation notes
Rate or allowance2027/28 figureStatus and conditions
High Income Child Benefit ChargeStarts above £60,000; full charge at £80,000Based on the higher earner’s adjusted net income; 1% of benefit for each complete £200 above £60,000.
Child Benefit weekly payments2027/28 amounts awaiting confirmationThe preview carries forward 2026/27 payments; annual uprating may change these.
Undergraduate / postgraduate repayment rates9% / 6% above the applicable thresholdMultiple undergraduate plans do not mean two separate 9% charges; a postgraduate loan can be charged on top.
Plan 1 annual repayment threshold£28,005Confirmed by the Student Loans Company for 6 April 2027 to 5 April 2028. Our preview currently still uses £26,900.
Plan 2 annual threshold in our preview£29,385£29,385 freeze announced from April 2027 for three years.
Plan 4 (Scotland) annual threshold in our preview£33,7952026/27 figure carried forward in the calculator; final 2027/28 threshold not verified here.
Plan 5 annual threshold in our preview£25,000Current £25,000 threshold retained.
Postgraduate annual threshold in our preview£21,0002026/27 figure carried forward in the calculator; final 2027/28 threshold not verified here.

Official guidance: Child Benefit and student loans

Scottish income tax: 2027/28 not yet confirmed

Our preview carries forward the 2026/27 starter, basic, intermediate, higher, advanced and top rates of 19%, 20%, 21%, 42%, 45% and 48%, with the existing calculator bands. These are assumptions, not a published 2027/28 Scottish band table. Scottish rates apply to earnings, pension and property income; savings and dividend rates remain UK-wide.

Scottish Government income tax guidance

What these rates mean for you